Program

Event Schedule:

Friday

  • 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm | Welcome Cocktail Reception | Lighthouse Room

Saturday

  • 7:15 am - 8:15 am | Breakfast | Grand Ballroom Terrace
  • 8:15 am - 8:30 am | Welcome | Grand Ballroom
    • Presented by Scott H. Finkbeiner, Stephen D. Hamilton & Gregory W. Herring
  • 8:30 am - 8:50 am | California Rules of Court/Family Code Interplay
    • Presented by Stephen D. Hamilton
  • 8:55 am - 9:55 am | How to Present a Case Pt. 1
    • Presented by Saul M. Gelbart, Michael A. Morris & Philip G. Seastrom
  • 10:00 am - 11:00 am | Pre-Appellate Considerations in Trial Court
    • Presented by Claudia N. Ribet & Hon. Sheila Prell Sonenshine (Ret.)
  • 11:00 am - 11:15 am | Break
  • 11:15 am - 12:05 pm | Evidence Code Privileges and Policies
    • Presented by Annette Hall Neville & Andrew J. Botros
  • 12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Family Law Presumptions at Trial
    • Presented by Marshall W. Waller & Hon. Scott Gordon (Ret.)
  • 6:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Cocktail Reception & Dinner Gala | Grand Ballroom

Sunday

  • 7:15 am - 8:15 am | Breakfast | Grand Ballroom Terrace
  • 8:15 am - 8:30 am | Welcome | Grand Ballroom
    • Presented by Gregory W. Herring & Scott M. Klopert
  • 8:30 am - 8:50 am | Discovery References
    • Presented by Shannon B. Miles
  • 8:55 am - 9:55 am | How to Present a Case Pt. 2
    • Presented by Christopher C. Melcher & Hon. Melinda A. Johnson (Ret.)
  • 10:00 am - 11:00 am | Proving and Defending Domestic Violence Claims
    • Presented by Sandra L. Mayberry & Hon. Laura H. Miller
  • 11:00 am - 11:15 am | Break
  • 11:15 am - 12:05 pm | Creative Procedures for Enforcing Orders & Judgments
    • Presented by Ira A. Friedman & Hon. Susan Lopez-Giss (Ret.)
  • 12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Family Law Tax Update
    • Presented by Daniel J. Jaffe
  • 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Fellows Event

Monday

  • 7:15 am - 8:15 am | Breakfast | Grand Ballroom Terrace
  • 8:15 am - 8:30 am | Welcome | Grand Ballroom
    • Presented by Stephen D. Hamilton & Gregory W. Herring
  • 8:30 am - 8:50 am | Managing Expert Witnesses
    • Presented by John B. Chason
  • 8:55 am - 9:55 am | How to Present a Case Pt. 3
    • Presented by Anne C. Kiley & Hon. Thomas Trent Lewis (Ret.)
  • 10:00 am - 11:00 am |"Hybrid" Custody Evaluations toward Settlements
    • Presented by Dr. Robert Simon, Hon. Dianna Gould-Saltman & Kyle J. Siems
  • 11:00 am - 11:15 am | Break
  • 11:15 am - 12:05 pm | Parentage Litigation Update
    • Presented by Glen H. Schwartz & Hon. Amy M. Pellman
  • 12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Audio-Visual Presentations in Hearings and Trial
    • Presented by Robert A. Benavente & Commissioner David S. Weinberg (Ret.)